
TPA3100D2RGZR Linear - Amplifiers - Audio by Texas Instruments
TPA3100D2RGZR is a Linear - Amplifiers - Audio from Texas Instruments in manufacturer-listed packaging. It is commonly reviewed for IC AMP AUDIO PWR 21.8W D 48VQFN. This page lists current TrustCompo stock, tier pricing, package data, datasheet access, compliance attributes, Hong Kong warehouse shipping options, payment confirmation, and RFQ options for buyers verifying this exact ordering code.
Pictures are for reference only. Please contact us for the latest pictures.

- 365-Day GuaranteeAfter-sales support helps buyers handle quality questions with a clearer return and review window.
- Ships within 24-48 HoursAvailable items can move quickly once the quote, quantity, and delivery details are confirmed.
- 100% Anti-Counterfeit TestedParts are checked through authenticity-focused handling and inspection before shipment.
Key specifications
- Part Number
TPA3100D2RGZR
- Internal code
TCE000107620
- Package
-
- Manufacturer
- Texas Instruments
Key specifications
- Series
-
- Min Quantity
1
- Category
- Integrated Circuits (ICs)
- Sub Category
- Linear - Amplifiers - Audio
- Description
IC AMP AUDIO PWR 21.8W D 48VQFN
- key Attributes
-
Trust signals
Quality and trust signals
Review TrustCompo quality credentials, traceability support, anti-counterfeit handling, and inspection controls before sending an RFQ.
ISO 9001
Quality management processes for more consistent sourcing and handling.
AS9120B
Aerospace-focused distribution controls for traceability and reliability.
ISO 14001
Environmental management discipline across warehouse and operating workflows.
ESD Control
Electrostatic handling standards to help protect sensitive components.
RFQ checklist
Order process
Confirm the core buying details for TPA3100D2RGZR before RFQ, PO release, and shipment planning.
- 1
Confirm MPN
Use the exact part number, manufacturer, package, and approval constraints in the RFQ.
- 2
Check stock and price
Verify live availability, MOQ, lead time, final unit price, and tax terms before PO release.
- 3
Align documents
Confirm datasheet, CoC, traceability, lifecycle notes, and inspection scope when required.
- 4
Arrange shipment
Release the PO and align DHL, FedEx, UPS, or buyer forwarder shipment from Hong Kong.
Before PO release
Part confirmation
- Exact MPN confirmed: TPA3100D2RGZR
- Package to verify: -
Commercial confirmation
- Live stock and lead time confirmed by RFQ
- Final price and tax terms confirmed before PO release
Fulfillment & documents
- Ship-from location: Hong Kong warehouse
- Shipping method: DHL, FedEx, UPS, or buyer forwarder account
Product overview
Product overview
Review the sourcing context for TPA3100D2RGZR from Texas Instruments, including product identity, application fit, package notes, and purchasing considerations.
Description:
The TPA301DR is a Class AB audio amplifier from Texas Instruments Integrated Circuits (ICs). It has a maximum output power of 700mW x 1 @ 8 Ohm and features short-circuit and thermal protection, shutdown. It is packaged in an 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) and has a THD+Noise of 1.3%. It operates on a voltage supply of 2.5 V ~ 5.5 V and has a maximum supply voltage of 5 V.
The operating temperature range is - 40 C to + 85 C.Applications:
The TPA301DR is suitable for a wide range of audio applications such as portable audio players, mobile phones, tablets, and other consumer electronics.
Features:- Class AB audio amplifier- Maximum output power of 700mW x 1 @ 8 Ohm- Short-circuit and thermal protection, shutdown- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) package- THD+Noise of 1.3%- Voltage supply of 2.5 V ~ 5.5 V- Maximum supply voltage of 5 V- Operating temperature range of - 40 C to + 85 C
Technical parameters
Parameters
Compare grouped TPA3100D2RGZR parameters from Texas Instruments, including package, series, key attributes, and technical values used for engineering and sourcing review.
Export Classifications & Environmental
RoHS Status
ROHS3 Compliant
Export Classifications & Environmental
JESD-609 Code
e4
Export Classifications & Environmental
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL)
3 (168 Hours)
Export Classifications & Environmental
ECCN Code
EAR99
Product Attribute
Part Status
Active
Product Attribute
Lead Free
Lead Free
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
RoHS Status Indicates whether the component complies with the EU RoHS directive restricting hazardous substances. Buyers should verify this status for regulatory compliance and market access. Check the datasheet or certificate for exact compliance details. | ROHS3 Compliant |
JESD-609 Code This code indicates the terminal finish material per JESD-609 standard. It helps identify the plating type for soldering compatibility and environmental compliance. Check the datasheet for the exact code and its meaning. | e4 |
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL) Indicates the floor life of a component before it must be baked prior to soldering. Higher levels require stricter handling and shorter exposure times. Verify the MSL rating in the datasheet to ensure proper storage and assembly conditions. | 3 (168 Hours) |
ECCN Code Export Control Classification Number assigned by the U.S. Commerce Department. It determines export licensing requirements for electronic components. Verify the ECCN against the manufacturer's datasheet or export compliance documentation before shipping internationally. | EAR99 |
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
Part Status Lifecycle status of the part, such as active or obsolete. Indicates availability and long-term support from the manufacturer. Check this before design-in to avoid last-time buys or supply disruptions. Verify with the datasheet or distributor for current status. | Active |
Lead Free Indicates whether the component is manufactured without lead, complying with RoHS and similar regulations. Check this attribute to ensure environmental compliance for your market. Verify against the datasheet for exact material declarations. | Lead Free |
Mounting Type Specifies how the component is attached to the PCB, such as through-hole or surface mount. This affects assembly processes, thermal performance, and mechanical strength. Buyers should verify compatibility with their manufacturing capabilities and design requirements. | Surface Mount |
Factory Lead Time Indicates the typical duration from order confirmation to shipment from the manufacturer's facility. This helps you plan production schedules and inventory. Verify current lead times with your distributor or supplier, as they may vary based on order quantity, product availability, and market conditions. | 12 Weeks |
Lifecycle Status Current stage in the product's lifecycle, such as Active, Obsolete, or End of Life. This indicates availability and long-term supply risk. Check this before designing in a part to ensure it will be available for your product's production lifetime. | ACTIVE (Last Updated: 6 days ago) |
Packaging Indicates the form of delivery for the component, such as tape and reel, tube, or tray. This affects handling, storage, and assembly processes. Verify the packaging type matches your production requirements and equipment compatibility. | Tape & Reel (TR) |
Categories Lists the product categories or classifications assigned to this component, such as connectors, capacitors, or modules. This helps in filtering and comparing similar parts. Review the categories to ensure the component fits your application and to find alternative parts in the same class. | Integrated Circuits (ICs) |
Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel) Maximum temperature during reflow soldering that the component can withstand. This is critical for solder joint reliability and preventing damage. Verify that the peak reflow temperature is compatible with your soldering profile and the component's moisture sensitivity level. | 260 |
Technology Manufacturing technology or process used for the component, such as thin film, thick film, or semiconductor process. Affects performance, stability, and cost. Confirm the technology matches your application requirements and environmental conditions. | CMOS |
Manufacturer Identifies the company that designed and produced the component. Buyers often filter by manufacturer to ensure brand reliability, quality standards, and supply chain consistency. Verify the manufacturer against the datasheet and official packaging to avoid counterfeit parts. | Texas |
Terminal Position Position of the terminals on the package, such as dual-in-line, gull-wing, or J-lead. This affects PCB layout, soldering, and thermal performance. Engineers must ensure the terminal position matches the footprint and assembly capabilities of their manufacturing line. | QUAD |
Terminal Pitch Terminal pitch is the center-to-center distance between adjacent leads or pads on a component. It determines PCB layout compatibility and soldering feasibility. Verify against the datasheet to ensure your footprint matches the component's actual lead spacing. | 0.5mm |
Operating Temperature Specifies the ambient temperature range within which the component reliably functions. Compare this with your application's thermal environment to ensure proper operation. Always verify against the datasheet for derating curves and maximum ratings. | -40°C~85°C TA |
Package / Case Physical package or case type of the component, defining its dimensions, mounting style, and thermal characteristics. Common types include SMD, through-hole, BGA, and QFN. Choose the package that fits your PCB layout and assembly process. Verify the exact package code in the datasheet for footprint compatibility. | 48-VFQFN Exposed Pad |
Weight Specifies the physical weight of the electronic component, important for logistics, shipping cost, and mechanical design. Verify the exact weight in the datasheet or packaging information, as it may vary with packaging type and quantity. | 138.005479mg |
Quiescent Current Quiescent current is the current drawn by the device when it is in standby or no-load condition. It affects battery life in portable applications. Compare this value across similar components to ensure low power consumption. Always verify against the datasheet for your specific operating conditions. | 180μA |
Number Of Functions Specifies the count of independent functions or channels integrated into a single component package. This helps engineers determine if the part can handle multiple signal paths or operations simultaneously. Verify against the datasheet to ensure the device meets your circuit's functional requirements. | 1 |
Surface Mount Mounting type: surface mount or through-hole. Surface mount components are placed directly on the PCB, saving space and enabling automated assembly. Through-hole components offer stronger mechanical bonds. Verify the mounting style matches your PCB design and assembly process. | YES |
Radiation Hardening Indicates if the component is designed to withstand ionizing radiation in space, nuclear, or high-energy physics applications. Compare radiation-tolerant vs. radiation-hardened parts for mission-critical designs. Verify the total ionizing dose (TID) and single-event effect (SEE) ratings in the datasheet. | No |
Pb-Free Code Indicates whether the component is lead-free per RoHS or other directives. Buyers use this to verify environmental compliance and avoid restricted substances. Always confirm with the datasheet or certificate of compliance. | yes |
Operating Supply Voltage Specifies the voltage range within which the component operates correctly. Check the datasheet to ensure your power supply meets the minimum and maximum limits, as exceeding them can damage the device or cause malfunction. | 15V |
Height Physical height of the component, measured from the mounting surface to the topmost point. This dimension is critical for clearance in compact assemblies and for ensuring proper fit within enclosures. Always verify against the datasheet for tolerance and mounting considerations. | 1mm |
Length Specifies the physical length of the component body, typically in millimeters. This dimension is critical for PCB layout and mechanical fit. Verify against the datasheet to ensure proper clearance and alignment in your design. | 7mm |
Nominal Supply Current Typical current drawn from the supply under nominal operating conditions. Compare this value across similar components to estimate power consumption and thermal behavior. Always verify against the datasheet for your specific voltage and load conditions. | 18mA |
Width Physical width of the component body, typically in millimeters. Essential for PCB footprint design and mechanical fit. Verify against the datasheet to ensure proper clearance and compatibility with your board layout and enclosure. | 7mm |
Number Of Terminations Indicates the total number of electrical connection points on the component, such as pins or pads. This is critical for PCB footprint design and assembly. Verify it matches the package specification to ensure proper soldering and connectivity. | 48 |
Number Of Pins Total number of pins or contacts on the component. This determines the footprint and mating connector requirements. Always match the pin count to your PCB layout and connector specification to ensure proper electrical and mechanical connection. | 48 |
Pin Count Total number of pins or terminals on the component package. Essential for footprint design, PCB layout, and connector mating. Verify against the datasheet to ensure compatibility with your board and assembly process. | 48 |
Output Type Specifies the electrical form of the output signal, such as digital, analog, or open collector. This determines how the component interfaces with your circuit. Verify the output type against your system requirements and the datasheet to ensure proper signal compatibility and avoid logic level mismatches. | 2-Channel (Stereo) |
Subcategory A more specific classification within the main product category, such as 'Ceramic Capacitor' under 'Capacitors'. This helps narrow down search results and compare similar components. Use it to filter products with similar characteristics and intended applications. | Audio/Video Amplifiers |
Sub-Categories Indicates the specific product subcategories or classifications within the broader component family. Helps narrow down search results and identify the exact type of component needed for your design. Review the subcategory to ensure compatibility with your application. | Linear - Amplifiers - Audio |
HTS Code Harmonized Tariff Schedule code used for customs classification of electronic components. Helps determine duties and regulatory requirements. Buyers should confirm the code with a customs broker for accurate shipping. | 8542.33.00.01 |
Type Select the component category that best matches your application, such as resistor, capacitor, diode, or connector. This classification helps narrow down the correct part family and ensures compatibility with your circuit design. Verify the type against the datasheet to avoid mismatches. | Class D |
Gain Defines the amplification factor applied to an input signal, often expressed in dB or linear terms. It determines output signal strength and affects dynamic range and noise performance. Verify gain settings and bandwidth in the datasheet for your application. | 36 dB |
Bandwidth Indicates the frequency range over which the component operates effectively. Compare bandwidth when selecting amplifiers, filters, or data converters. Verify the specified bandwidth against your signal frequency requirements and the datasheet's test conditions to ensure optimal performance. | 22 kHz |
Feature This attribute highlights special characteristics or functions of the component, such as built-in protection, mounting style, or unique performance traits. Engineers compare these features to match specific application requirements. Always verify against the datasheet for complete specifications. | Differential Inputs, Mute, Short-Circuit and Thermal Protection, Shutdown |
Manufacturer'S Part No. The unique part number assigned by the original component manufacturer. Use this to cross-reference datasheets, verify specifications, and ensure the exact component matches your design requirements. Always confirm the number against the manufacturer's official documentation. | TPA3100D2RGZR |
Base Part Number Identifies the core product family without package, grade, or option suffixes. Use this to compare equivalent components across manufacturers and to locate the primary datasheet. Verify the full ordering code against the manufacturer's specification before design-in. | TPA3100 |
Max Output Power X Channels @ Load Indicates the maximum power each channel can deliver to a specified load impedance, such as 4 or 8 ohms for audio amplifiers. This helps determine if the device can drive your speakers or transducers without clipping. Check the datasheet for conditions like supply voltage and THD. | 21.8W x 2 @ 8 Ω |
Max Power Dissipation Maximum power the component can safely dissipate as heat without damage. Exceeding this may cause failure. Check datasheet for thermal resistance and derating curves under your operating conditions. | 4.63W |
Power Dissipation Maximum power the component can safely dissipate as heat without exceeding its thermal limits. Compare this rating with your application's expected power loss to ensure reliable operation. Always verify against the datasheet's derating curves and ambient temperature conditions. | 4.63W |
Harmonic Distortion Measures the amount of unwanted harmonics added to the output signal relative to the fundamental frequency, often expressed as THD. Lower values indicate cleaner signal reproduction, which is critical for audio and precision measurement applications. Verify the test frequency and conditions in the datasheet. | 21.8W |
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
Terminal Finish Specifies the plating material on component terminals, affecting solderability, corrosion resistance, and long-term reliability. Compare finishes like tin, gold, or silver for your assembly process and environmental requirements. Verify against datasheet for compliance. | Nickel/Palladium/Gold (Ni/Pd/Au) |
Power Supply Rejection Ratio (PSRR) Measures how well the amplifier rejects variations in its power supply voltage, expressed in dB. A higher PSRR indicates better output stability against supply noise. Essential for audio, precision measurement, and automotive applications. Always compare PSRR values across frequencies in the datasheet. | 70dB |
Number Of Channels Specifies how many independent signal paths or outputs the component provides. Compare this value with your circuit requirements to ensure each channel can be used separately. Verify the channel configuration in the datasheet, as some devices may share pins or have internal connections. | 2 |
Supply Type Indicates the required power source, such as AC or DC, for the component. Engineers compare this to ensure compatibility with the system's power architecture. Verify the supply type against the datasheet to avoid incorrect power connections. | Dual |
Total Dose Total ionizing dose tolerance for radiation-hardened components. Indicates maximum cumulative radiation exposure before performance degrades. Critical for aerospace, nuclear, and medical applications. Verify against datasheet for mission-specific radiation requirements. | 900μm |
Dual Supply Voltage Check if the component needs both positive and negative supply rails. This affects power design and compatibility with your system. Verify the required voltages and tolerances in the datasheet before selecting the part. | 24V |
Min Dual Supply Voltage Indicates the lowest dual supply voltage (positive and negative rails) at which the component operates correctly. This is critical for op-amps, ADCs, and other analog devices. Ensure your power rails meet this minimum to avoid malfunction or degraded performance. | 10V |
Supply Voltage Specifies the range of DC or AC input voltage the component requires for proper operation. Engineers compare this to the system power rail to ensure compatibility. Always verify against the datasheet's absolute maximum ratings to prevent damage. | 10V~26V |
Nominal Gain Bandwidth Product Indicates the frequency at which the open-loop gain of an amplifier falls to unity. Compare this value when selecting op-amps for high-speed signal processing. Verify against the datasheet to ensure adequate bandwidth for your application's required gain. | 36dB |
Max Dual Supply Voltage Specifies the highest voltage that can be applied between the positive and negative supply rails of a dual-supply device. Exceeding this limit may damage the component. Verify this parameter against the datasheet for proper power supply design and reliability. | 26V |
Max Output Power Maximum power the device can deliver at the output under specified conditions. Compare this rating with your application's load requirements to ensure sufficient headroom. Verify against the datasheet's test conditions, as output power may vary with input voltage, temperature, and load impedance. | 21.8W |
Notice documents
PCN / product notice documents
No public PCN / PDN records currently displayed
No public product notice document is currently displayed for TPA3100D2RGZR. Confirm PCN, PDN, EOL, date code, and lifecycle status during RFQ before production purchase.
Related sourcing options
Recommended products
Explore related Linear - Amplifiers - Audio products to compare fit, stock status, datasheets, and sourcing options.
Common questions
Product FAQ
Targeted answers for buyers verifying the exact TPA3100D2RGZR ordering code, packaging, stock, datasheet, and replacement path.
What does TPA3100D2RGZR mean?
TPA3100D2RGZR is the exact ordering code listed for a Linear - Amplifiers - Audio component from Texas Instruments. The current package reference is -, with listed context including IC AMP AUDIO PWR 21.8W D 48VQFN. Buyers should use the full code when requesting stock, price, datasheet, or compliance confirmation.
How should buyers verify the TPA3100D2RGZR ordering code?
Treat TPA3100D2RGZR as the full ordering code during RFQ and engineering review. Confirm the listed - package, manufacturer documentation from Texas Instruments, datasheet ordering table, reel or packing details, and any customer approval constraints before substitution or PO release.
What package is TPA3100D2RGZR supplied in?
TPA3100D2RGZR is currently listed with package reference - from Texas Instruments. Buyers should confirm the manufacturer package drawing, footprint, pinout, tape-and-reel details, and receiving requirements before approval.
Is TPA3100D2RGZR currently available?
TPA3100D2RGZR is currently marked with stock availability on this page. Before ordering, confirm the package (-), listed stock (82700), available quantity (46768), required quantity, lead time, final price, compliance needs, and exact ordering code match through RFQ.
Where can I compare TPA3100D2RGZR alternatives?
A mapped alternative list is not currently published for TPA3100D2RGZR. Send an RFQ with the target quantity, package constraints, and approval requirements so TrustCompo can help review credible replacement options.





