TrustCompo Website Logo | TrustCompo

MAX4284ESD Linear - Amplifiers - Instrumentation, Operational Amplifiers, Buffer Amplifiers by Maxim Integrated

MAX4284ESD is a Linear - Amplifiers - Instrumentation, Operational Amplifiers, Buffer Amplifiers from Maxim Integrated in 14SOIC packaging. It is commonly reviewed for IC OPAMP GP 2MHZ RRO 14SOIC. This page lists current TrustCompo stock, tier pricing, package data, datasheet access, compliance attributes, Hong Kong warehouse shipping options, payment confirmation, and RFQ options for buyers verifying this exact ordering code.

Pictures are for reference only. Please contact us for the latest pictures.

MAX4284ESD Linear - Amplifiers - Instrumentation, Operational Amplifiers, Buffer Amplifiers by Maxim Integrated | TrustCompo
Pictures are for reference only. Please contact us for the latest pictures.
  • 365-Day GuaranteeAfter-sales support helps buyers handle quality questions with a clearer return and review window.
  • Ships within 24-48 HoursAvailable items can move quickly once the quote, quantity, and delivery details are confirmed.
  • 100% Anti-Counterfeit TestedParts are checked through authenticity-focused handling and inspection before shipment.

Key specifications

Part Number

MAX4284ESD

Internal code

TCE000067168

Package

14SOIC

Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated

Key specifications

Series

GainAmp™

Min Quantity

1

Description

IC OPAMP GP 2MHZ RRO 14SOIC

key Attributes

-

Trust signals

Quality and trust signals

Review TrustCompo quality credentials, traceability support, anti-counterfeit handling, and inspection controls before sending an RFQ.

4 certifications
  • ISO 9001

    Quality management processes for more consistent sourcing and handling.

  • AS9120B

    Aerospace-focused distribution controls for traceability and reliability.

  • ISO 14001

    Environmental management discipline across warehouse and operating workflows.

  • ESD Control

    Electrostatic handling standards to help protect sensitive components.

RFQ checklist

Order process

Confirm the core buying details for MAX4284ESD before RFQ, PO release, and shipment planning.

  1. 1

    Confirm MPN

    Use the exact part number, manufacturer, package, and approval constraints in the RFQ.

  2. 2

    Check stock and price

    Verify live availability, MOQ, lead time, final unit price, and tax terms before PO release.

  3. 3

    Align documents

    Confirm datasheet, CoC, traceability, lifecycle notes, and inspection scope when required.

  4. 4

    Arrange shipment

    Release the PO and align DHL, FedEx, UPS, or buyer forwarder shipment from Hong Kong.

Before PO release

Part confirmation

  • Exact MPN confirmed: MAX4284ESD
  • Package to verify: 14SOIC

Commercial confirmation

  • Live stock and lead time confirmed by RFQ
  • Final price and tax terms confirmed before PO release

Fulfillment & documents

  • Ship-from location: Hong Kong warehouse
  • Shipping method: DHL, FedEx, UPS, or buyer forwarder account

Product overview

Product overview

Review the sourcing context for MAX4284ESD from Maxim Integrated, including product identity, application fit, package notes, and purchasing considerations.

General Description
The MAX4174/MAX4175/MAX4274/MAX4275 Gain Amp™ family combines a low-cost Rail-to-Rail®op amp with precision internal gain-setting resistors and VCC/ 2 biasing. Factory-trimmed on-chip resistors decrease design size, cost, and layout, and provide 0.1% gain accuracy. Fixed inverting gains from -0.25V/V to -100V/V or noninverting gains from +1.25V/V to +101V/V are available.
These devices operate from a single +2.5V to +5.5V supply and consume only 300µA. GainAmp amplifiers are optimally compensated for each gain version, achieving exceptional GBW products up to 23MHz (AV= +25V/V to +101V/V). High-voltage fault protection withstands ±17V at either input without excessive current draw.
Features
♦GainAmp Family Provides Internal Precision Gain-Setting Resistors in SOT23 (MAX4174/5)
♦0.1% Gain Accuracy (RF/RG) (MAX4174/5, MAX4274/5)
♦54 Standard Gains Available (MAX4174/5, MAX4274/5)
♦Open-Loop Unity-Gain-Stable Op Amps (MAX4281/2/4)
♦Rail-to-Rail Outputs Drive 1kΩLoad
♦Internal VCC / 2 Biasing (MAX4175/MAX4275)
♦+2.5V to +5.5V Single Supply
♦300µA Supply Current
♦Up to 23MHz GBW Product
♦Fault-Protected Inputs Withstand ±17V
♦Stable with Capacitive Loads Up to 470pF with No Isolation Resistor

Technical parameters

Parameters

Compare grouped MAX4284ESD parameters from Maxim Integrated, including package, series, key attributes, and technical values used for engineering and sourcing review.

  • Package Parameter

    Height Seated (Max)

    1.75mm

  • Product Attribute

    Packaging

    Tube

  • Product Attribute

    Lead Free

    Contains Lead

  • Product Attribute

    Mounting Type

    Surface Mount

  • Product Attribute

    Published

    1999

  • Product Attribute

    Part Status

    Obsolete

MAX4284ESD Package Parameter
ParameterValue
Height Seated (Max)

Maximum vertical dimension from the seating plane to the top of the component body. Critical for PCB clearance and enclosure fit. Verify against the datasheet when designing mechanical constraints or checking compatibility with mating parts.

1.75mm
MAX4284ESD Product Attribute
ParameterValue
Packaging

Indicates the form of delivery for the component, such as tape and reel, tube, or tray. This affects handling, storage, and assembly processes. Verify the packaging type matches your production requirements and equipment compatibility.

Tube
Lead Free

Indicates whether the component is manufactured without lead, complying with RoHS and similar regulations. Check this attribute to ensure environmental compliance for your market. Verify against the datasheet for exact material declarations.

Contains Lead
Mounting Type

Specifies how the component is attached to the PCB, such as through-hole or surface mount. This affects assembly processes, thermal performance, and mechanical strength. Buyers should verify compatibility with their manufacturing capabilities and design requirements.

Surface Mount
Published

Published indicates the date when the product data was released or updated in the catalog. It helps buyers assess the freshness of the information and whether the component is current or possibly obsolete. Check the datasheet for the latest revisions.

1999
Part Status

Lifecycle status of the part, such as active or obsolete. Indicates availability and long-term support from the manufacturer. Check this before design-in to avoid last-time buys or supply disruptions. Verify with the datasheet or distributor for current status.

Obsolete
Operating Temperature

Specifies the ambient temperature range within which the component reliably functions. Compare this with your application's thermal environment to ensure proper operation. Always verify against the datasheet for derating curves and maximum ratings.

-40°C~85°C
Categories

Lists the product categories or classifications assigned to this component, such as connectors, capacitors, or modules. This helps in filtering and comparing similar parts. Review the categories to ensure the component fits your application and to find alternative parts in the same class.

Integrated Circuits (ICs)
Terminal Position

Position of the terminals on the package, such as dual-in-line, gull-wing, or J-lead. This affects PCB layout, soldering, and thermal performance. Engineers must ensure the terminal position matches the footprint and assembly capabilities of their manufacturing line.

DUAL
Terminal Form

Describes the physical configuration of the component's leads or pads, such as through-hole, surface mount, or gull-wing. This affects PCB layout, soldering process, and mechanical fit. Confirm compatibility with your assembly method and footprint.

GULL WING
Supply Voltage

Specifies the nominal operating voltage that must be applied to the component for proper function. Verify this value against your system's power rail and the datasheet's absolute maximum ratings to ensure reliable operation and avoid damage.

3V
Nominal Supply Current

Typical current drawn from the supply under nominal operating conditions. Compare this value across similar components to estimate power consumption and thermal behavior. Always verify against the datasheet for your specific voltage and load conditions.

320μA
Output Type

Specifies the electrical form of the output signal, such as digital, analog, or open collector. This determines how the component interfaces with your circuit. Verify the output type against your system requirements and the datasheet to ensure proper signal compatibility and avoid logic level mismatches.

Rail-to-Rail
Length

Specifies the physical length of the component body, typically in millimeters. This dimension is critical for PCB layout and mechanical fit. Verify against the datasheet to ensure proper clearance and alignment in your design.

8.65mm
Subcategory

A more specific classification within the main product category, such as 'Ceramic Capacitor' under 'Capacitors'. This helps narrow down search results and compare similar components. Use it to filter products with similar characteristics and intended applications.

Operational Amplifier
Sub-Categories

Indicates the specific product subcategories or classifications within the broader component family. Helps narrow down search results and identify the exact type of component needed for your design. Review the subcategory to ensure compatibility with your application.

Linear - Amplifiers - Instrumentation, OP Amps, Buffer Amps
Package / Case

Physical package or case type of the component, defining its dimensions, mounting style, and thermal characteristics. Common types include SMD, through-hole, BGA, and QFN. Choose the package that fits your PCB layout and assembly process. Verify the exact package code in the datasheet for footprint compatibility.

14-SOIC (0.154, 3.90mm Width)
Manufacturer

Identifies the company that designed and produced the component. Buyers often filter by manufacturer to ensure brand reliability, quality standards, and supply chain consistency. Verify the manufacturer against the datasheet and official packaging to avoid counterfeit parts.

Maxim Integrated
Pb-Free Code

Indicates whether the component is lead-free per RoHS or other directives. Buyers use this to verify environmental compliance and avoid restricted substances. Always confirm with the datasheet or certificate of compliance.

no
Radiation Hardening

Indicates if the component is designed to withstand ionizing radiation in space, nuclear, or high-energy physics applications. Compare radiation-tolerant vs. radiation-hardened parts for mission-critical designs. Verify the total ionizing dose (TID) and single-event effect (SEE) ratings in the datasheet.

No
Pin Count

Total number of pins or terminals on the component package. Essential for footprint design, PCB layout, and connector mating. Verify against the datasheet to ensure compatibility with your board and assembly process.

14
Number Of Terminations

Indicates the total number of electrical connection points on the component, such as pins or pads. This is critical for PCB footprint design and assembly. Verify it matches the package specification to ensure proper soldering and connectivity.

14
Mounting Type

Specifies how the component attaches to the PCB or assembly, such as surface mount, through-hole, or chassis mount. This affects soldering process, mechanical stability, and thermal performance. Verify compatibility with your board layout and assembly capabilities.

Surface Mount
Technology

Manufacturing technology or process used for the component, such as thin film, thick film, or semiconductor process. Affects performance, stability, and cost. Confirm the technology matches your application requirements and environmental conditions.

BIPOLAR
Terminal Pitch

Terminal pitch is the center-to-center distance between adjacent leads or pads on a component. It determines PCB layout compatibility and soldering feasibility. Verify against the datasheet to ensure your footprint matches the component's actual lead spacing.

1.27mm
Number Of Functions

Specifies the count of independent functions or channels integrated into a single component package. This helps engineers determine if the part can handle multiple signal paths or operations simultaneously. Verify against the datasheet to ensure the device meets your circuit's functional requirements.

4
Operating Supply Voltage

Specifies the voltage range within which the component operates correctly. Check the datasheet to ensure your power supply meets the minimum and maximum limits, as exceeding them can damage the device or cause malfunction.

2.75V
Output Current

Current supplied at the output, indicating the load-driving capability of the component. This is crucial for ensuring the component can drive downstream circuitry without overheating or voltage drop. Compare with your load requirements and check the datasheet for maximum ratings.

65mA
Output Current Per Channel

Specifies the maximum current each output channel can source or sink continuously. Compare this value with your load requirements to ensure the driver or amplifier can handle the current without overheating or damage. Always verify against the datasheet for absolute maximum ratings and derating curves.

65mA
Input Offset Voltage (Vos)

The DC voltage difference between the two input terminals of an operational amplifier or comparator. It indicates how closely the device matches ideal behavior. Compare this value across devices to ensure precision in your circuit design, and verify it against the datasheet for your operating conditions.

500μV
Number Of Circuits

Specifies the total number of independent electrical paths or circuits within the component. This is critical for connectors, switches, and relay arrays to match the required wiring scheme. Always verify against the datasheet to ensure the circuit count meets your application's needs.

4
Peak Reflow Temperature (Cel)

Maximum temperature during reflow soldering that the component can withstand. This is critical for solder joint reliability and preventing damage. Verify that the peak reflow temperature is compatible with your soldering profile and the component's moisture sensitivity level.

240
Gain Bandwidth Product

Indicates the frequency at which the open-loop gain of an amplifier drops to unity. Compare this value when selecting op-amps or RF amplifiers for bandwidth-critical applications. Verify against the datasheet's typical performance curves to ensure adequate gain at your operating frequency.

2MHz
Common Mode Rejection Ratio

Indicates how effectively an operational amplifier or differential amplifier suppresses signals common to both inputs. Higher values mean better rejection of noise and interference. Compare this parameter across devices when designing precision analog circuits, and verify it against the datasheet for your operating conditions.

60 dB
Data Encoding/Decoding Method

This attribute specifies the scheme used to convert data into a transmittable format and back, such as NRZ, Manchester, or 8b/10b. It affects signal integrity, bandwidth efficiency, and clock recovery. Engineers must ensure compatibility with the communication protocol and system requirements.

NO
Slew Rate

Slew rate indicates how fast an amplifier's output voltage can change. It affects signal fidelity in high-frequency applications. Compare values when selecting op-amps or drivers, and verify against the datasheet's typical test conditions.

0.7V/μs
Operating Supply Current

The amount of current the device draws from its power supply during normal operation. This is essential for power budget calculations, thermal management, and selecting appropriate power sources. Check datasheet for typical and maximum values under specified conditions.

320μA
Series

Indicates the product series or family, grouping components with similar design and specifications. Helps identify compatible parts and compare within a product line. Verify the series against the datasheet to ensure correct application.

GainAmp™
Base Part Number

Identifies the core product family without package, grade, or option suffixes. Use this to compare equivalent components across manufacturers and to locate the primary datasheet. Verify the full ordering code against the manufacturer's specification before design-in.

MAX4284
Manufacturer'S Part No.

The unique part number assigned by the original component manufacturer. Use this to cross-reference datasheets, verify specifications, and ensure the exact component matches your design requirements. Always confirm the number against the manufacturer's official documentation.

MAX4284ESD
Max Supply Voltage (AC)

Maximum allowable AC supply voltage that the component can withstand without damage or performance degradation. This rating is critical for power supplies, relays, and optocouplers. Ensure your circuit's AC voltage does not exceed this limit, and check the datasheet for frequency dependence and safety margins.

2000 kHz
MAX4284ESD Export Classifications & Environmental
ParameterValue
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL)

Indicates the floor life of a component before it must be baked prior to soldering. Higher levels require stricter handling and shorter exposure times. Verify the MSL rating in the datasheet to ensure proper storage and assembly conditions.

1 (Unlimited)
JESD-609 Code

This code indicates the terminal finish material per JESD-609 standard. It helps identify the plating type for soldering compatibility and environmental compliance. Check the datasheet for the exact code and its meaning.

e0
RoHS Status

Indicates whether the component complies with the EU RoHS directive restricting hazardous substances. Buyers should verify this status for regulatory compliance and market access. Check the datasheet or certificate for exact compliance details.

Non-RoHS Compliant
ECCN Code

Export Control Classification Number assigned by the U.S. Commerce Department. It determines export licensing requirements for electronic components. Verify the ECCN against the manufacturer's datasheet or export compliance documentation before shipping internationally.

EAR99
MAX4284ESD Product Parameter
ParameterValue
Power Supplies

Specifies the required power supply voltages for the component. Engineers use this to ensure the board's power rails match the device's needs. Verify against the datasheet's recommended operating conditions to avoid undervoltage or overvoltage issues.

3/5V
Supply Voltage (Single/Dual)

Specifies the allowable supply voltage range for single or dual supply operation. Critical for ensuring the device operates within its rated limits. Verify against the datasheet for absolute maximum ratings and recommended operating conditions.

2.5V~5.5V ±1.25V~2.75V
Terminal Finish

Specifies the plating material on component terminals, affecting solderability, corrosion resistance, and long-term reliability. Compare finishes like tin, gold, or silver for your assembly process and environmental requirements. Verify against datasheet for compliance.

Tin/Lead (Sn85Pb15)
Average Bias Current-Max (IIB)

Specifies the maximum average input bias current, a key parameter for precision op-amps. Lower values reduce offset errors in high-impedance circuits. This is crucial for sensor signal conditioning and medical instrumentation. Always verify this value against your circuit's error budget.

0.01μA
Amplifier Type

Specifies the amplifier topology or functional class, such as operational, instrumentation, or differential. This determines circuit behavior, gain characteristics, and suitable applications. Verify the exact type against the datasheet to ensure compatibility with your design requirements.

General Purpose
Wideband

Indicates whether the component is designed for wideband operation, covering a broad frequency range. Useful for RF, microwave, and high-speed digital applications. Verify the specified bandwidth and frequency response in the datasheet to ensure it meets your system requirements.

NO
Mode Of Operation

Specifies the functional mode of the component, such as continuous, discontinuous, or burst mode. This affects efficiency and performance in your circuit. Verify the mode against your application requirements and the datasheet to ensure proper operation.

NO
Number Of Lines

Specifies the number of signal lines or channels supported by the component. Compare this value with your circuit's required data or power paths. Always verify against the datasheet to ensure the part matches your design's channel count and pinout.

VOLTAGE-FEEDBACK
Current - Input

Input current is the current flowing into the input terminal under specified conditions. It affects power consumption and loading on the driving source. Compare this value with the output drive capability of preceding stages to ensure proper signal levels and avoid excessive power dissipation.

YES
Voltage - Clamping

Clamping voltage is the voltage level at which a protection device, such as a TVS diode or clamp circuit, begins to conduct and limit the voltage. It is critical for surge protection; engineers select components with a clamping voltage below the maximum rating of the protected circuit.

NO
Input Bias Current

Specifies the DC current flowing into the input terminals of an op-amp or comparator. It affects offset voltage and precision in high-impedance circuits. Verify against the datasheet for your operating temperature and supply voltage.

50pA
Positive Input Voltage-Max

This parameter indicates the highest positive voltage that can be applied to the input pin without causing damage or malfunction. Engineers must ensure the input signal never exceeds this rating, considering transient spikes and supply variations, to maintain reliability and prevent latch-up.

6V
Count Direction

Specifies whether the counter increments or decrements with each input pulse. Choose the direction that matches your application's counting logic. Verify this setting against the datasheet to ensure correct operation in your system.

NO
Load/Preset Input

This pin or terminal accepts a control signal that loads or presets a counter, register, or similar digital circuit. Engineers compare this input's logic threshold and timing requirements to ensure proper synchronization with the system clock and data bus.

YES
Time At Peak Reflow Temperature (Max)

Specifies the maximum duration a component can withstand at the peak reflow temperature during soldering. Critical for evaluating solder joint reliability and preventing thermal damage. Verify against the datasheet's recommended soldering profile to ensure proper assembly.

20
Nominal Gain Bandwidth Product

Indicates the frequency at which the open-loop gain of an amplifier falls to unity. Compare this value when selecting op-amps for high-speed signal processing. Verify against the datasheet to ensure adequate bandwidth for your application's required gain.

120dB

Datasheet preview

Datasheet PDF viewer

Preview the MAX4284ESD datasheet from Maxim Integrated to check package, electrical characteristics, application notes, and document evidence before RFQ.

Maxim Integrated

MAX4284ESD

Page 1 of 0
/ —
Search within the PDF viewer.Try
Loading PDF viewer...

Notice documents

PCN / product notice documents

0 documents

No public PCN / PDN records currently displayed

No public product notice document is currently displayed for MAX4284ESD. Confirm PCN, PDN, EOL, date code, and lifecycle status during RFQ before production purchase.

Common questions

Product FAQ

Targeted answers for buyers verifying the exact MAX4284ESD ordering code, packaging, stock, datasheet, and replacement path.

What does MAX4284ESD mean?

MAX4284ESD is the exact ordering code listed for a Linear - Amplifiers - Instrumentation, Operational Amplifiers, Buffer Amplifiers component from Maxim Integrated. The current package reference is 14SOIC, with listed context including IC OPAMP GP 2MHZ RRO 14SOIC. Buyers should use the full code when requesting stock, price, datasheet, or compliance confirmation.

How should buyers verify the MAX4284ESD ordering code?

Treat MAX4284ESD as the full ordering code during RFQ and engineering review. Confirm the listed 14SOIC package, manufacturer documentation from Maxim Integrated, datasheet ordering table, reel or packing details, and any customer approval constraints before substitution or PO release.

What package is MAX4284ESD supplied in?

MAX4284ESD is currently listed with package reference 14SOIC from Maxim Integrated. Buyers should confirm the manufacturer package drawing, footprint, pinout, tape-and-reel details, and receiving requirements before approval.

Is MAX4284ESD currently available?

MAX4284ESD is currently marked with stock availability on this page. Before ordering, confirm the package (14SOIC), listed stock (108522), available quantity (37119), required quantity, lead time, final price, compliance needs, and exact ordering code match through RFQ.

Where can I compare MAX4284ESD alternatives?

A mapped alternative list is not currently published for MAX4284ESD. Send an RFQ with the target quantity, package constraints, and approval requirements so TrustCompo can help review credible replacement options.